Favourites Olila HS, Light SS Keep Soroti Cricket Academy Dream Final Alive

Favourites Olila HS, Light SS Keep Soroti Cricket Academy Dream Final Alive

By Norbert Abii

2019 UCA GIRLS CRICKET WEEEK

Lugogo Oval

Morning

Nyakasura School 18/10 In 14.3 Overs Lost To Masaka Senior Secondary School 22/1 In 3.2 Overs By 9 Wickets.

Batting Nyakasura: Joan Birungi 6 Not Out Off 37 Balls.

Bowling Masaka SSS: Beatrice Kanyesigye 2/2 In 3 Overs, Anna Nyapendi 2/3 In 3.3 Overs

Batting Masaka SSS: Anna Nyapendi 11 Not Out Off 15 Balls.

Bowling Nyakasura School: Doreen Alinda 1/7 In 2 Overs.

MoM: Brilliant Ann Nyapendi (From Masaka Senior Secondary School)

Afternoon

Lord’s Meade Vocational School 43/7 In 15 Overs Lost To Masaka SSS 111/5 In 15 Overs By 68 Runs.

Batting Masaka Sss: Maria Nyende 25 Not Out Off 27 Balls, Teddy Ayella 22 Off 11 Balls.

Bowling Lord’s Meade: Victoria Musasizi 2/14 In 3 Overs.

Batting Lord’s Meade: Munira Namita 11 Not Out Off 8 Balls, Flavia Namwono 8 Off 23 Balls.

Bowling Masaka Sss: Shamilah Nakalembe 2/11 In 3 Overs, Annet Biira 1/5 In 1 Over.

MoM: Teddy Ayella (From Masaka Sss)

Kyambogo Oval

Morning

Jinja SSS 147/5 In 20 Overs Beat Lord’s Meade Vocational School 22/9 In 20 Overs By 125 Runs.

Batting Jinja SSS: Sarah Walaza 35 Off 15 Balls, Sherina Ntono 31 Off 33 Balls, Shubaiker Naigaga 30 Off 33 Balls.

Bowling Lord’s Meade: Victoria Musasizi 2/22 In 4 Overs.

Batting Lord’s Meade: Jovia Kyokusiime 8 Off 39 Balls.

Bowling Jinja SSS: Susan Kakai 4/7 In 4 Overs, Judith Babirye 2/2 In 3 Overs.

MoM: Susan Kakai (From Jinja Sss)

Afternoon

Jinja SSS 145/1 In 15 Overs Beat Nyakasura School 13/10 In 12.3 Overs By 132 Runs.

Batting Jinja SSS: Shubaiker Naigaga 82 Not Out Off 58 Balls, Sarah Walaza 24 Not Out Off 9 Balls.

Bowling Nyakasura: Restin Kabugho 1/33 In 3 Overs.

Batting Nyakasura: Lisa Kenyana 8 Off 13 Balls

Bowling Jinja SSS: Susan Ngabirano 3/2 In 1.3 Overs, Miiro Nandi Hajara 2/7 In 3 Overs.

MoM: Shubaiker Naigaga (From Jinja Sss)

Gayaza Ground

Morning

Gayaza High School 44/10 In 15.4 Overs Lost To Victoria High School 46/2 In 9 Overs By 8 Wickets.

Batting Gayaza High: Joy Nakanjako 7 Off 25 Balls.

Bolwing Victoria High: Zam Bakali 4/5 In 3 Overs, Janet Nakiranda 2/9 In 4 Overs.

Batting Victoria High: Janet Nakiranda 26 Not Out Off 30 Balls.

Bowing Gayaza High: Sheila Naluwoza 1/13 In 4 Overs.

MoM: Janet Nakiranda (From Victoria High)

Afternoon

St Johns High School 74/10 In 14.1 Overs Lost To Gayaza High School 96/6 In 15 Overs By 22 Runs.

Batting Gayaza: Joy Nakanjako 34 Off 25 Balls, Martha Likicho 28 Off 23 Balls.

Bowling St Johns: Rose Nalubega 3/20 In 3 Overs.

Batting St Johns: Daphine Atwongeire 26 Off 32 Balls, Alice Namuganga 11 Off 13 Balls.

Bowling Gayaza: Sheila Naluwoza 3/10 In 3 Overs, Joy Nakanjako 3/1 In 2.1 Overs.

MoM: Joy Nakanjako (From Gayaza High School)

Budo Grass

Morning

Soroti Light 78/6 In 15 Overs Beat St John’s High School 40/10 In 12.5 Overs By 38 Runs.

Batting Light: Felister Akello 19 Off 24 Balls, Atiang Florence 10 Not Out Off 12 Balls.

Bowling St Johns: Zam Nabulya 2/13 In 2 Overs.

Batting St Johns: Rose Nagai 8 Off 17 Balls.

Bowling Soroti Light: Christine Ananyo 4/6 In 2.5 Overs, Mary Akello 3/4 In 2 Overs.

Mom: Christine Anayo (From Light Sss)

Afternoon

Victoria High 30/10 In 12.2 Overs Lost To Soroti Light 33/4 In 7.1 Overs by 6 wickets

Batting Victoria High: Jackie Nakayovu 11 Off 19 Balls.

Bowling Soroti Light: Christine Anayo 5/2 In 2.1 Overs, Mary Akello 2/7 In 2 Overs.

Batting Soroti Light: Christine Anayo 14 Off 10 Balls, Mary Akello 10 Off 15 Balls.

Bowling Victoria High: Janet Nakiranda 3/7 In 3 Overs.

MoM: Christine Anayo (From Soroti Light)

Ndejje Ground

Morning

Busoga High School 72/10 In 13.2 Overs Beat Mt Rwenzori Girls’ School 59/10 In 17.4 Overs By 13 Runs.

Batting Busoga High: Winnie Nangobi 25 Not Out Off 35 Balls,

Bowling Mt Rwenzori: Sofia Biira 4/12 In 3 Overs, Immaculate Biira 2/18 In 3.2 Overs.

Batting Mt Rwenzori: Marion Biira 12 Off 21 Balls.

Bowling Busoga High: Sharifa Namulondo 3/18 In 4 Overs, Janet Kangao 2/7 In 3.2 Overs.

MoM: Winnie Nangobi (From Busoga High) 8 Runs, 11/2, & 3 Catches.

Afternoon

Ndejje 26/9 In 20 Overs Lost To Olila High School 31/0 In 4.1 Overs By 10 Wickets.

Batting Ndejje: Maria Mwesige 7 Off 32 Balls.

Bowling Olila: Mildred Anyigo 4/1 In 2 Overs

Batting Olila: Proscovia Alako 21 Not Out Off 13 Balls, Gloria Obukor 6 Not Out Off 10 Balls.

Bowling Olila: Maria Mwesige 0/15 In 2.1 Overs.

MoM: Mildred Anyigo (From Olila High School)

Jinja SS coach Habibu Mugalula will demand more than an average performance from his Jinja SS girls on the final day.

Day Three of the Girls’ Schools Cricket Week saw the group stages come to an end with the top two teams in each group going on to play in the semifinals and the winners playing for the championship later in the day.

Olila High, Gayaza High, Soroti Light and the defending champions Jinja SSS have all made it to the semis with the 4-day showpiece drawing curtains in Lugogo on Thursday, May 2, 2019. Both Olila High and Soroti Light are unscathed recording a 100%-win ratio in the group stages while Gayaza High left it late to make the cut with Jinja SSS breezing through their opposition to stake their claim as well.

In group A, Masaka SSS who beat Nyakasura School and Lords’ Meade in Lugogo today fell short of a qualifying slot and had to settle for third with the table toppers miles ahead on points. They beat Nyakasura School by 9 wickets and later went on to wrap things up with a 68 run victory against Lords’ Meade.

The best viewing was perhaps to be found at Kyambogo where Jinja SSS ravaged through Lords’ Meade and Nyakasura school with massive 125 and 132 run victories respectively. After setting mammoth scores of 147/5 in 20 overs against Lords’ Meade who were 22/9 in 20 0vers, they went on to bowl out Nyakasura School for a paltry 13 runs in response to the 145/1 in 15 overs they set in the 1st innings.

Masaka SS coaches Yusuf Nanga and Hakeem Kasozi know that they have punched below their weight this year and need to re-work the magic that made them the darlings of girls cricket a couple of years ago.

Jinja SSS captain Shubaiker Naigaga heavily featured with the bat scoring 30(33) and 82*(58) with the big hitting Sarah Walaza contributing 35*(15) and 24*(9) to see their team comfortably through to the next round of fixtures.

In Budo, Soroti Light made nimble work of St John’s and Victoria High with a 38 run victory against the former and a 6 wicket victory against the latter. They managed to amass a whopping 72 points from the group stages to top the table with Gayaza High in second with 51, some way off by 21.

Gayaza High who managed to sneak into the semis on point difference lost to Victoria High by 8 wickets but managed to redeem themselves with a 22 run victory over St John’s to get the much needed points to leapfrog Victoria High into second place in Group B. They will be glad to make it to the semis twice in a row, keeping their championship aspirations alive.

Former winners Gayaza High School have reaped the fruits of hard work in the preliminary round to earn a place in the semifinals despite losing two games. Their bowling and batting bonus points justify their cause.

The other two games at the Ndejje ground saw Olila High walk away with a 10 wicket victory over Ndejje SS to remain unbeaten while Busoga High managed a 13 run victory over Mt Rwenzori to seal the fourth spot in group B.

The semifinals will be played in Lugogo and Kyambogo ovals with games starting at 9:10am and the finals later in the day the Lugogo oval at 2:00pm.

Fixtures - Today

Semi-Final 1: Olila High School Vs Gayaza High School – Lugogo Oval (9:10am)

Semi-Final 2: Soroti Light SSS Vs Jinja SSS – Kyambogo (9:10am)

 Finals:

Winner Semi-Final 1 Vs Winner Semi-Final 2 – Lugogo (2:00pm)

Prize Giving & Awards Ceremony: 4.50pm 

 

 Preliminary Round - Table Standings

Group A

#

TEAM

MAT

WON

LOST

N/R

PTS

BATTING

BOWLING

TOT

1

Olila High

5

5

0

0

50

9

24

83

2

Jinja SSS

5

4

1

0

40

6

21

67

3

Masaka SSS

5

3

2

0

30

2

14

46

4

Ndejje SS

5

2

3

0

20

1

11

32

5

Nyakasura Sch

5

1

4

0

10

0

9

19

6

Lords Meade

5

0

5

0

0

0

6

6

 

Group B

#

TEAM

MAT

WON

LOST

N/R

PTS

BATTING

BOWLING

TOT

1

Soroti Light

5

5

0

0

50

3

19

72

2

Gayaza High

5

3

2

0

30

3

18

51

3

Victoria High

5

3

1

1

31

3

14

48

4

Busoga High

5

2

3

0

20

1

14

35

5

Mt Rwenzori

5

1

4

0

10

0

14

24

6

St John High

5

0

4

1

0

0

12

12

 

News

More Articles

Featured Videos

More Videos
Watch the video

Most Popular

More Articles

By ALVIN BAGAYA Born to Hiyadat Shah and Meger Nigar in Gilgit Pakistan; 513km from Islamabd; the capital of Gilgit-Balistan region on 20th February 1998,...